Migration World
 
Our Services
Immigration Services
  Canada
  Australia
  UK
  USA
   
Visa Services
  Skilled
  Business
  Provincial Nominee Programs
  Family Class
  Study Visa
  Temporary Residenc / Visitor Visa
  Arranged Employment Options / Employment Portal
Australia Immigration

If you are thinking of immigrating to Australia, our legal counsel is one of the premier immigration law firms in Australia. We are experienced in all types of visas with a particular emphasis on skilled, business, professional, trade and employer sponsored visas.

Why Immigrate to Australia

Australia is a stable, culturally diverse and democratic society with a skilled workforce and a strong, competitive economy. With a population of more than 21 million, Australia is the only nation to govern an entire continent and is the sixth largest country in the world in land area. Australia’s multicultural society includes its Indigenous peoples and migrants from some 200 countries.

Australia has one of the most resilient, high growth economies in the world. It has an efficient government sector, a flexible labour market and a very competitive business sector. With abundant physical resources, Australia has had a high standard of living since the nineteenth century.

A strong economy : Australia has one of the world’s most open and innovative economies and the Australian. Australia’s stable economic, political and social environment has led to increased foreign investment in recent years.

A culturally diverse society : Australia is a tolerant and inclusive society—a nation built by people from many different backgrounds. Vietnam, China, Greece and the United Kingdom are among the main countries from which Australians have migrated. Cultural diversity has become a touchstone of Australia’s national identity. A vibrant scene for culture and the arts
Australia’s contemporary arts are as unique and diverse as the society and continent they come from.

 

- SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA AUSTRALIA

- SKILLED SPONSORED VISA AUSTRALIA

- SKILLED REGIONAL SPONSORED VISA AUSTRALIA

- EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME AUSTRALIA

- BUSINESS OWNER VISA AUSTRALIA

PERMANENT RESIDENCY VISAS AUSTRALIA

There are a range of Australian Visas that provide permanent residency to the holder and their family. Visas that provide or lead to Australian permanent residence include many work visas and family sponsored visas.

SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA AUSTRALIA

The Skilled Independent visa is designed to provide Work visas to individuals who have the qualifications or skills to fill Australia's skill shortages and contribute to the Australian economy. Applicants of the Skilled Independent visa must be able to demonstrate that they possess a qualification/skills of an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). In addition, they are assessed for basic criteria to meet a current pass mark of 120 points. Successful applicants will obtain Australian permanent residence.

The Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a visa in the General Skilled Migration program. To qualify for skilled migration, you (or your partner) must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to your age, English language ability, occupation, skills, qualification, recent work experience, health and character.

The Skilled Sponsored visa is designed to provide Work visas to individuals who have the qualifications or skills that are needed by the Australian economy, but cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a Skilled Independent visa. Applicants of the Skilled Sponsored visa must obtain either sponsorship from an eligible relative living in Australia or nomination from a participating State or Territory government. Applicants must also be able to demonstrate that they possess a qualification or the skills of an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). In addition, they are assessed for their ability to satisfy the basic visa criteria and to meet a current pass mark of 100 points.

To be nominated by a State or Territory government, you must satisfy specific criteria, as set by the particular State or Territory. These may include:

  1. Sponsored by a relative, your relative must live in Australia as PR/Citizen
  2. having an occupation on the skills shortage list in that State or Territory; or
  3. demonstrating specialised skills in a particular region of that State or Territory.

SKILLED REGIONAL SPONSORED VISA AUSTRALIA

The Skilled Regional Sponsored visa is designed to provide Work visas to individuals who cannot meet the Skilled Independent visa pass mark. Applicants of the Skilled Regional Sponsored visa must obtain either sponsorship from an eligible relative living in Australia nomination from a participating State or Territory government. Applicants must also be able to demonstrate that they possess a qualification or the skills of an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). They should also meet a current pass mark of 100 points.

Applicants under this category must be prepared to live for two years and work for at least twelve months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia. A Skilled Regional Sponsored visa is valid for up to three years and provides a pathway to permanent residence.

457 WORK VISA TO AUSTRALIA

The Subclass 457 visa allows Australian employers to sponsor overseas workers on a temporary basis for a period between 6 months up to 4 years. This temporary visa allows the overseas candidate to potentially seek permanent residence after completing a minimum period of Australian work experience either with the sponsorship of the Australian employer or possibly even via skilled migration.

AUSTRALIAN TEMPORARY BUSINESS LONG STAY VISA BASIC REQUIREMENTS

In order to qualify for a Temporary Business Long Stay visa (Subclass 457) you must have an Australian employer who is willing to sponsor you as part of the application process. There are three mandatory requirements:
1. Sponsorship 2. Nomination  3. Visa Application

EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME AUSTRALIA

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) allows Australian employers to fill "highly skilled positions" in Australia with non-Australian applicants. The Employer Nomination Scheme is a permanent residence visa designed to attract skilled workers to work in Australia.
Some of the important aims of the ENS include:
Enhancing Australia's ability to compete globally
Satisfying genuine shortages in the Australian labour market
Enhancing opportunities for Australians to acquire new skills and knowledge through the transfer of skills
Ensuring there is a net benefit to Australia

BUSINESS OWNER VISA AUSTRALIA

The Business Owner (Provisional) Visa is for people who can demonstrate a successful business career and who have a genuine and realistic commitment of being involved as an owner of a new or existing business in Australia.As a holder of a Business Owner (Provisional) visa for at least 2 years, you may be eligible to apply for a permanent Business Skills (Residence) visa if you have met the obligations of your provisional visa.

The Business Owner (Provisional) visa is a temporary visa for applicants who are owners or part owners of a business and are under 45 years of age at the time of lodging the application. Applicants must demonstrate at least vocation level English skills. Applicants over 45 years of age, but less than 55, may qualify for the State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) visa, which has a lower financial threshold. Applicants are required to demonstrate that they have had an overall successful business career with significant turnover and have a realistic commitment to owning a new or existing business in Australia. Successful applicants are expected to make a significant contribution to Australia's economy.